Focus - Print Logo

Mares Ax Disc Apex

Compare

Specification

Technical changes of the components and errors excepted.

Frame Race Cross V2 Disc Alloy Triple Butted Disc
Fork Mares CX P2T 10 Carbon T4 Disc
Brakes SRAM HRD700
Cassette SRAM PG-1050
Rear derailleur SRAM Apex
Shifter SRAM HRD700
Crankset SRAM Apex
Gear ratio front: 46/36 rear: 11/28
Handlebar Concept EX
Stem Concept EX
Saddle Concept EX
Seatpost Concept EX
Wheelset A-Class CEX CD 4.0 DB
Tires Schwalbe Rocket Ron Focus Edition 622 X 33
Front derailleur SRAM Apex

|

Technology

SSPS / Stable Stiffness Per Size

To offer a selection of sizes without compromising on quality, the FOCUS engineers individually design each frame size. So every version offers the optimum weight-to-stiffness ratio.

Zur Technologie

Internal cable and line routing

The cables and hydraulic lines are routed inside the frame for protection, which extends their life and ensures flawless shifting every time.

Zur Technologie

Flattened top tube

The Mares cyclocross bike is extremely easy to shoulder on account of its special frame design.

Zur Technologie

FOCUS 100% carbon fork

The FOCUS full-carbon fork, including the dropouts, is made seamlessly from a single piece. It offers even higher lateral stiffness coupled with good absorption of impacts with the road surface.

Zur Technologie

Tapered headtube

The tapered headtube reduces the steering weight while increasing the headset stiffness.

Zur Technologie

R.A.T. / Rapid Axle Technology

For disc brake bikes in the road and cyclocross segment, the FOCUS engineers have developed the first thru axle system that combines greater strength and lateral stiffness with the fastest wheel-change system ever.

Zur Technologie

|

Geometry

Diamant

Bike size (inches)  282828282828
Short form  XXSXSSMLXL
Seat tube (mm) A480510540560580600
Top tube (mm) B518529538550558570
Head tube angle (°) C70,0070,0070,0071,0071,0071,00
Seat tube angle (°) D73,0073,0073,0073,0073,0073,00
Chain stay length (mm) E425425425425425425
Bottom bracket drop (mm) F656565656565
Head tube (mm) G120130140150160170
Fork Length (mm) H400400400400400400
Fork rake (mm) I454545454545
Wheelbase (mm) J99910101015102310311038
Stack K539546558569578590
Reach L358376373381387395

|

Dealer locator